Cancer treatment with KEYTRUDA

KEYTRUDA is registered in New Zealand as an immuno-oncology treatment for advanced melanoma, non­-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), Hodgkin lymphoma and urothelial cancer.


Melanoma

KEYTRUDA is fully funded for people with melanoma that has spread and can’t be removed by surgery (advanced melanoma).

Lung cancer

KEYTRUDA is approved, but not funded, as a treatment for a sub-type of lung cancer called NSCLC.

Hodgkin lymphoma

KEYTRUDA is approved, but not funded, for certain patients with classical Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL).

Urothelial cancer

KEYTRUDA is approved, but not funded, for certain patients with urothelial cancer.

Access KEYTRUDA

Find out what the options are for accessing KEYTRUDA in New Zealand.

Immuno-oncology

Immuno-oncology, also known as cancer immunotherapy, uses medicines that are designed to help the body's own immune system to recognise, then destroy cancer cells.


News and updates

News release

KEYTRUDA® - now registered for bladder cancer

Oct 26, 2017

KEYTRUDA® (pembrolizumab) is now registered by Medsafe for the treatment of patients with advanced urothelial carcinoma (a type of bladder cancer).

News release

New Zealand second in the world to register KEYTRUDA® - chemo combination

Jul 14, 2017

New Zealand follows the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in being the second country worldwide to register KEYTRUDA® (pembrolizumab) in combination with chemotherapy for untreated advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).

News release

KEYTRUDA® registered for treatment of lung cancer.

Apr 20, 2017

MSD today announced that its anti-PD1 immunotherapy KEYTRUDA® (pembrolizumab) has been registered by Medsafe for New Zealand patients who have previously been treated for advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and whose tumours express the PD-L1 biomarker.


KEYTRUDA (pembrolizumab) 50mg powder for infusion
KEYTRUDA is a Prescription Only Medicine Use: KEYTRUDA is used in the treatment of melanoma which cannot be removed by surgery alone or when it has spread to multiple sites in the body. In the treatment of a kind of lung cancer called non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). In the treatment of classical Hodgkin Lymphoma (cHL). In the treatment of urothelial carcinoma, including bladder cancer. Side effects: Immune-mediated side effects including inflammation of the lungs, colon, liver, kidneys, pituitary gland, brain, eye, muscles, nervous system, pancreas, and heart, thyroid disorders, type 1 diabetes mellitus. Severe skin reactions including Steven-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis. Severe infusion reactions including hypersensitivity and anaphylaxis. Transplant recipients: rejection of a transplanted organ, graft-versus- host-disease (in people with a bone marrow transplant using donor cells). Very common side effects include diarrhea, nausea, itching, rash, joint pain, back pain, feeling tired, cough, patches of discoloured skin, stomach pain, decreased levels of sodium in blood. Tiredness, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation, shortness of breath, rash, itching, headache, hair loss, and, infections of the upper respiratory tract were reported when given in combination with chemotherapy. You may experience more than one side effect at the same time. All medicines have risks and benefits. Talk to your doctor to see if KEYTRUDA is right for you. KEYTRUDA is a funded medicine for melanoma patients– restrictions apply. KEYTRUDA is an unfunded medicine for NSCLC, cHL and urothelial carcinoma patients. Ask your health professional the cost of the medicine and any other medical fees that may apply. Use only as directed and if symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist, or health professional. Based on data sheet prepared 16 October 2017. Marketed by: Merck Sharp & Dohme (New Zealand) Limited, Newmarket, Auckland. For additional product information, consult the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI), available on request, phone 0800 500 673 or refer to the Medsafe website www.medsafe.govt.nz.

This site is intended for New Zealand residents.

References to support this are available on request.

MSD recommends people always seek the medical advice of their healthcare professional.

Copyright © 2017 Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp., a subsidiary of Merck & Co., Inc., Kenilworth, New Jersey, USA. All rights reserved.

Copyright © 2017 Merck Sharp & Dohme (New Zealand) Limited. Level 3, 123 Carlton Gore Road, Newmarket, Auckland. All rights reserved.

ONCO-1208503-0027 First Issued November 2017 TAPS NA9401 essence MSD8360